Privacy Policy

General Introduction

Protection of your privacy is matter of great importance to ToyCart. We respect you and your Personal Information as our most important assets. We store and process your Information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by reasonable technological security procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules there under. If you do not want your Information being utilized or transferred in this way, please do not use features or services on this Website. ToyCart understands the confidence you put in us. We use the highest standards for safe and secure transactions and for the privacy of customer information. Please read the following paragraphs to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

This privacy policy is a legally binding document between you and ToyCart in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This privacy policy does not require any physical, digital or electronic signature.

By visiting ToyCart website you agree with the terms and conditions of this privacy policy. If you do not agree with our terms and conditions, then please do not use or access this Website. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective ‘Terms of Use’ or other ‘Terms and Conditions’ of the respective ToyCart entity and its respective Website or nature of business of the Website. Please Note that we can make changes to our privacy policy at our sole discretion. To stay up to date with any changes in our Terms and Conditions, please review this policy from time to time.

Collection, Storage and Use of Information

The Information and data provided by you to ToyCart or collected from you by ToyCart may consist of "Personal Identifiable Information" and "Non-Personal Information".

Personally Identifiable Information

We collect and store your personal information while you are browsing ToyCart website. The primary purpose of doing so is to provide a customized and efficient customer interaction along with a convenient and safe experience. This information is used for internal research on our users' demographics, behavior, and interests to better understand and serve our users. It is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis.

This personal information collected in this regard shall include, but not limited to: Your address Your gender Your date of birth Your telephone number Your e-mail address or other contact information Information regarding your transactions on the Website, including sales or purchase history Your financial information such as bank account information/ credit card/debit card or other payment instrument details Internet Protocol address

Any other items of "sensitive personal data or information" as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000

  • Identification code of your communication device which you use to access the Website or otherwise communicate with ToyCart.
  • Any other Information that you provide during your registration process, if any, on the Website

Such Personal Information may be collected in the following ways

  • Registering as a user on the Website
  • Availing certain services offered on the Website viz. online purchase, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with ToyCart customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews and feedbacks.

Personal Information

We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, and/or other business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service.

Non-Personal Information (demographic/profile data)

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and profile data about activities of our users on our Website. We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information like PIN-Code, ZIP-Code, Age, or Income Level.

We may use this data for tailoring your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences. Such information may be stored in the server logs.

Such Non-Personal Information may also include

  • Your geographic location
  • Details of your telecom service provider or internet service provider
  • The type of Browser (like Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.)
  • The operating system of your computer system, device and the Website you last visited before visiting the ToyCart Website.
  • The duration of your stay on the Website
  • Date and time of your access.
Cookies

A "cookie" is a piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies help to remember certain information regarding the users. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies. ToyCart may store temporary or permanent "cookies" on your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from your computer. You can configure the internet browser on your computer to alert you when we attempt to send you a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If you have turned cookies off, you may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.

Sharing of Personally Identifiable Information

Here is how and with whom we may share your Personal Information.

  • Links to Third-Party Websites
    Our Website may have links to other websites and/or third-party advertisements that may collect personally identifiable information about you. ToyCart is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.
  • Sharing and Disclosure of your Information
    We may disclose personal information to third parties that may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, or to prevent, mitigate, detect, and investigate fraudulent activities. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.
  • We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith & belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.
  • We and our affiliates will share/sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity or the new combined entity will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.
Security & Retention

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. For this purpose, ToyCart adopts frequent reviews of the data collection, storage and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where ToyCart stores Your Personal Information.

Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. Provided that your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and you hereby waive and release all ToyCart entities from any claim of damages under contract or under tort. You agree that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the Purpose or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retained for indefinite time.

Your Consent

You consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website by using the Website and/or by providing your information, which would always be done in accordance with this Privacy Policy (including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy). You have an opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional and marketing-related) communications from us and/or on behalf of our partners, after setting up an account. If you want to remove your contact information from all ToyCart.com lists and newsletters, please visit “(unsubscribe link)”.

Business/Assets Sale or Transfers

ToyCart may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Information in connection with a merger, reorganization, acquisition, or sale of assets or business or in the event of bankruptcy. Even if such a transfer or sale occurs, ToyCart will ensure that your information is used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Any third party, to which ToyCart transfers or sells as aforesaid assets or business, will have the right to continue to use the Information that you provide to us or collected by us immediately prior to such transfer or sale.

You shall also be obliged to use this Website for reasonable and lawful purposes only, and shall not indulge in any activity that is not envisaged through the Website.

Grievance Officer

If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or any Terms of Use, Term of Sale and other Terms and Conditions or Polices of any ToyCart entity, please contact the Grievance Officer whose details are provided in Contact us.

Acknowledgements

The Trademarks, Logos and Service Marks displayed on the Website ("Marks") are the property of ToyCart or their Vendors or respective Third Parties. You are not permitted to use the “Marks” without the prior consent of ToyCart, the vendor or the third party that may own the “Marks”.

Questions

If you have any question regarding this document, please contact us at admin@toycart.com